Date & Time: Jul 24, 1940 at 1705 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3748
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham with instructions to bomb an airfield near Bernburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Haamstede. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Clifford Charles Hayward, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Alfred Nevison Walker,
Sgt Israel Winberg.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.