Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0844 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7418
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sharjah - Sharjah
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Sharjah at 0630LT on an antisubmarine patrol flight over the Gulf of Oman. The last radio contact was recorded at 0844LT. The airplane failed to return to base and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Hunter Rutledge McGowan, pilot,
P/O Anthony Hollis Pontius, observer,
Sgt Arthur Henry George Genny, wireless operator and air gunner.