Date & Time: Nov 24, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1928
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Germany. While returning to base, it crashed for unknown reasons into the sea off Great Yarmouth. A crew was rescued while both others were killed.
Crew.
Sgt L. E. Gillard,
Sgt Cecil James Watts,
F/O Alan Andrew Campbell.