Date & Time: Jul 15, 1940 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Upwood on a local solo training flight. En engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located in Great Raveley, some three km southwest of RAF Upwood. The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O Walter Harry Powdrell, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.