Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1115LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Gravelines. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Rupert Matland Kemp, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Albert Goold, observer,
Sgt Frederick Jack Soal, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.