Date & Time: May 17, 1940 at 0630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9380
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Watton to bomb troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. It was lost without trace and it is believed it crashed in the target area.
Crew:
P/O Severin Christensen, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Norman Phillips, observer,
LAC Peter Raymond Victor Ettershank, wireless operator and air gunner.