Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4853
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9368
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while on a bombing mission over Gembloux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt R. E. Newbatt,
Sgt J. K. Crawley,
Sgt A. V. Knowles.