Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N6208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9307
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to bomb bridges over the Albert Canal near Maastricht. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in Fouquières-lès-Béthune, southwest of Béthune, bursting into flames. A crewman was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt G. C. Bennett, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Colling, observer,
AC1 E. Hannah, wireless operator and air gunner.