Date & Time: Nov 15, 1942 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3833
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Jurby on a navigation exercise. While cruising over the Irish Sea, the airplane suffered an engine failure and was ditched off Fleetwood. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. Meeklah, pilot,
F/O Stanislav Vydrář, observer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.