Date & Time: May 27, 1940 at 0635 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8735
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hawkinge - Hawkinge
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over Saint-Omer, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Faumont. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Percy F. C. Villiers-Tuthill, pilot,
Sgt Alfred H. Payne, observer,
Sgt Daniel Baxter Mearns, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.