Date & Time: May 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Hit by ground fire and crash landed near Etaples. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt P. F. Webster, pilot,
Sgt R. A. M. Stone, observer,
LAC R. E. Hunter; wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.