Date & Time: Jun 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6195
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1858LT on operation 'Circus 20'. Approaching Dunkirk, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Maurice Viner Redfearn-Smith, pilot,
Sgt John Alfred Rudkin, observer,
Sgt Kenneth Thomas Noakes, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.