Date & Time: Dec 4, 1940 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1813
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney in the evening of December 3 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered poor weather conditions over East Anglia. Unable to find a gap, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft at an altitude of 6,000 feet in the vicinity of Bircham Newton. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed on Denver Sluice in Downham Market, bursting into flames. All three crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
S/L J. H. McMichael,
Sgt T. C. P. Hodges,
Sgt L. A. Lawrence.