Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1154LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea some 15 km west-southwest of Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Burdon, observer,
Sgt Gilbert Vincent Smith,
Sgt Charles Clinton Topping.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.