Date & Time: Aug 2, 1941 at 1416 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6026
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 10 km west-southwest of Den Helder. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Kenyon Oswald Burt, pilot,
Sgt William Thomas Ellis, observer,
F/Sgt Angus Douglas Willis Curr, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.