Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 1706 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1517LT on an operation to Rotterdam. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Delft. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald James Brownee Rost, pilot,
Sgt John Hughes, observer,
Sgt Stanley William Winter, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.