Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8743
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 1700LT on a bombing mission over Northern France. It was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in Damville. All three crew members survived.
Crew:
P/O R. M. Rogers, pilot,
Sgt H. G. U. Huckins, observer,
Sgt W. H. A. Bradshaw, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.