Date & Time: Sep 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7654
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Luqa Airfield on an operation to Italy. It crashed in unknown circumstances into Crotone harbor. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Walter Harry Wallace, pilot,
Sgt Lewis Desmond Parry, observer,
Sgt John Emrys Jones, wireless operator.