Date & Time: May 21, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 1200LT on a reconnaissance mission over Douai. It is believed that it was shot downy by friendly fire and crashed near Combles. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cyril Light, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Ernest Craig, observer,
Sgt George Hawkins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down.