Date & Time: Dec 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7984
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colombo - Colombo
Country:
Sri Lanka
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the engine caught fire on takeoff and the airplane crash landed, bursting into flames. The crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt J. O. Cartledge, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Engine fire at takeoff.