Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF West Raynham on a navigation training exercise. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons at Clenchwarton, west of King's Lynn. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William John Anstey, pilot,
Sgt Anthony James Southwood, observer,
Sgt Jack William Kerrison, wireless operator.