Date & Time: Jul 17, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island on a reconnaissance mission over Northern France. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Cherbourg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan Kinnear Jackson, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Vincent Kingshott, observer,
Sgt John Arthur Hunter, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.