Date & Time: Sep 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on operation 'Invasion Ports'. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into The Channel or the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Philip Leslie Norgrove Hughes,
SGt Ronald Emes Hollingshead,
Sgt Oswald Morris Yeomans.