Date & Time: Sep 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R2788
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2055LT on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles William Cooke,
Sgt Cyril James Day,
Sgt Robert Nettleton Spencer.