Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1927
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton to attack aerodromes in France. It was slot without trace, maybe after it crashed into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Henry Newson,
Sgt Charles Peace Riley,
Sgt James Scott Smith.