Date & Time: Jun 14, 1941 at 0725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to bomb an airfield in Saint-Omer. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
F/Lt Peter Windram, pilot,
P/O Peter Ronald Greville Howes, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Louis Cox, wireless operator.