Date & Time: Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an operation to Le Havre. Lost without trace, probably after it crashed into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Edward Ellwood,
P/O Peter Bouch Hissey,
Sgt William Turner.