Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9265
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton on an operation to Jersey. It was lost without trace, maybe after crashing into The Channel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Illtyd Thomas Holden Carson,
Sgt Leslie Edwin Moores,
Sgt Donald Patrick Morrissy.