Date & Time: Jul 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P6894
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9419
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to attack the Amiens-Glisy Airport. En route, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Cavillon. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas William Maslin, pilot,
Sgt Granville Thomas Truscott, observer,
Sgt Stanley Edward Hinton, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.