Date & Time: Jul 10, 1940 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3637
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Thorney Island on a training mission. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft into the sea off Cardiff. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alan Dunn Hopkin, pilot,
Sgt Thomas James Rowles,
Sgt James Falconer.