Date & Time: Jul 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1115LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Cape Gris-Nez. The observer was killed and two other crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Denis Graham-Hogg, pilot,
F/Sgt David William Wyatt, observer, †
Sgt James Marsden, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.