Date & Time: Jul 23, 1941 at 1253 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6250
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1145LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Camperduin. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Dorsan Baker,
Sgt William Charles Kenneth Bounds,
P/O Leonard Frederick Evans.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.