Date & Time: May 29, 1940 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Detling at 1131LT to attack enemy troop columns in the St Omer area. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel off Calais. All thee crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt George Arthur Patrick Manwaring, pilot,
Sgt Ian MacPhail, observer,
Sgt David Beatty Murphy, wireless operator and air gunner.