Date & Time: Sep 4, 1940 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton in the evening of September 3 on a mission over Saint-Omer. At 0025LT, it crashed in Burton Latimer, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Eric Charles Myland, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Arthur Powys-Jones, observer,
Sgt Peter John Petrie, wireless operator and air gunner.