Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z6041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed in Burnham Market, Norfolk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Archibald Leeson, pilot,
F/O Ronald William Vernon Smith, observer,
Sgt Cyril Victor Pearce, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.