Date & Time: Dec 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Luqa to attack convoy of trucks on the Libyan coast. Approaching the target area, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Frederick Joseph Henley, pilot,
Sgt Harold Frederick Dolland Parsons, observer,
Sgt Desmond Philip D'Arcy, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.