Date & Time: Feb 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
X5902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0935LT on a reconnaissance mission. It is believed that it was shot down by the German Flak and probably crashed in the Elbe Estuary, maybe off Brunsbüttel. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Michael John Colvie Marks,
Sgt Horace Teeton,
Sgt Irvine Horace Adkins.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.