Date & Time: Nov 1, 1941 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aberdeen - Aberdeen
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the airplane collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered Z6339. From a height of about 300 feet, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed on Bressay Island. All three crew members on board T1946 were killed while both crewmen on board Z6339 were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Frederick Leighton, pilot,
AC2 Thomas Clapperton,
AC1 Thomas Alexander Gray.