Date & Time: Aug 12, 1941 at 1318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oulton at 0949LT to attack the Knapsack Power Station in Cologne. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Breskens. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harry Ingleby, pilot,
Sgt David Frederick John Phillips, observer,
F/Sgt George Henry Appleyard, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.