Date & Time: Mar 13, 1942 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
N3538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a cross country exercise. While cruising at night, the airplane collided with high tension cables and crashed in Boston Spa, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Curlet, pilot,
P/O John Douglas Lamb McColl, observer,
Sgt Eric Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner.