Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wattisham in order to obtain photographs from the recent bombing of Hörnum on the island of Sylt. In unclear circumstances, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Blåvandshuk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David William Gibb Nichols, pilot,
Sgt George Herbert Stiles, observer,
LAC Jack Brian Roberts, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.