Date & Time: Sep 18, 1941 at 1115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6380
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Attlebridge at 0940LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Blankenberge. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Melville Burlinson, pilot,
P/O Bruce Elwell Hislop, observer,
Sgt Maurice Albert Stratton, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.