Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5899
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a low level training exercise, between 500 and 600 feet. Approaching the city of Birmingham in poor visibility, the airplane collided with the cable of a barrage balloon. Upon impact, the right wing was severed and the airplane entered a dive before crashing in Bearwood, in the suburb of Birmingham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Thomas Kyle, pilot,
Sgt Louis Stanhope De Lisser, observer,
Sgt Ernest Scott, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with the cable of a barrage balloon.