Date & Time: May 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9482
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hatston - Hatston
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hatston at 1620LT to bomb the harbor of Bergen. Approaching the target, the airplane was shot down by Flak and crashed in the harbor. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Alick C. Heath, pilot,
Sgt Stanley A. Nicholls, observer,
Lt Robin B. Nuthall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.