Date & Time: May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L8863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lympne - Lympne
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Bayenghem-lès-Seninghem. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gerald Montague Bailey, pilot,
Sgt William John Kelsall Evans, observer,
AC1 Alan Arthur Gillmore, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.