Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9465
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosière-en-Santerre on a reconnaissance mission. Cruising over the Netherlands, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Babberich. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O H. G. Graham Hogg, pilot,
Sgt J. R. Proctor, observer,
AC1 J. Suttleworth, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.