Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3810
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Aubevoye, near the River Seine. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Bruce Douglas George Houston Reid, pilot,
Sgt Ronald William Lawrence, observer,
Sgt Charles Alfred Bartlett, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.