Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z7903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Allahabad - Allahabad
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a local solo training flight at Allahabad-Bamrauli Airport. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field nearby the airfield. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Alexander Shannon, pilot.