Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V5445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dohazari - Dohazari
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission near the Mayu River, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in a wooded area. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Duncan, pilot,
W/O Ralph Percival West, observer,
W/O Douglas George MacLeod, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Michael Duncan, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.