Date & Time: Oct 4, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4903
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aden - Aden
MSN:
8918
YOM:
1939
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Aden-Khormaksar Airport. On final approach at night, the airplane undershot the runway, impacted a wall and crashed. The occupants were injured.
Crew:
Sgt C. G. Loader +2.